COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY 2, 1996 |
[…] governs. The court stated: "[T]he
Court must follow the dictates of 80.01 Wis. Stats.[2] The statute uses the word 'presumption' that
it is a four rod road. The statute does
not say 'rebuttable presumption.'"
The presumption is
rebuttable. The application of a
statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law that we review de
novo. Bucyrus-Erie Co. v. DILHR,
90 Wis.2d 408, 417, 280 N.W.2d 142, 146-47 (1979). The effect of a presumption is to compel the fact finder to
reach a conclusion absent evidence to the contrary. McCarty v. Weber, 265 Wis. 70, 73, 60 N.W.2d 716,
718 (1953). Section 903.01, Stats., provides:
Except as provided by statute, a
presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory
provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts,
imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic
facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on
the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence
of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.
Upon proof of the
"basic facts," § 903.01, Stats.,
shifts both the evidentiary burden of production and the burden of persuasion
to the party against whom the presumption is directed. In re M.A.V. 149 Wis.2d 548,
553, 439 N.W.2d 829, 832 (Ct. App. 1989).
Here, the basic fact is