COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Weber, 146 Wis. 2d 817, 823, 433 N.W.2d 583 (Ct. App. 1988).  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(1r)(a) (2011-12)[2] requires a trial court to conduct competency proceedings if there is “reason to doubt” that the defendant is competent to proceed.  Id.  A defendant is incompetent to stand trial, plead guilty, or plead no contest if he lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his own defense.  Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 402 (1993); Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1).  More specifically, a defendant is incompetent if he “lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings, to consult with counsel, and to assist in the preparation of his … defense.”  State v. Byrge, 2000 WI 101, ¶27, 237 Wis. 2d 197, 614 N.W.2d 477.  A reason to doubt competency can arise from the defendant’s demeanor in the courtroom, his colloquies with the trial court judge, or by motion from either party.  Id., ¶29.