COURT OF
[…] The court
proceeded with the hearing and ultimately extended John's commitment
order. John appeals.
John
asserts that the trial court erred in holding an extension hearing before
expiration of the 48-hour period to examine Cahill's report. See § 51.20(10)(b), Stats.
He argues that the error violated his substantial rights. The construction of § 51.20(10)(b) is a
question of law. See Tahtinen v. MSI Ins. Co., 122 Wis.2d
158, 166, 361 N.W.2d 673, 677 (1985).
Although this court looks upon the findings of the circuit court with
due respect, the standard of review in this case is de novo.
Section
51.20(10)(b), Stats., provides
that “Counsel for the person to be committed shall have access to all psychiatric
and other reports 48 hours in advance of the final hearing.” The psychiatric reports were available to
the parties 16 and 1/2 hours prior to the August 17, 1995, extension hearing—23
and 1/2 hours short of the 48-hour requirement. However, the trial court prudently offered John additional time