COURT OF
[…] stance.
Additional
support may be found under § 805.03, Stats.,[4]
which provides courts with wide discretion in fashioning remedies when parties
fail to comply with procedural statutes.
The trial court did continue with the hearing on August 17, 1995, prior
to the expiration of the 48-hour time period, but only after John refused the
court's offer of a continuance. We conclude fairness was achieved through the
trial court's offer.
John
further contends that a one- or two-day continuance of the proceeding, to meet
the 48-hour requirement, was in violation of his substantial rights. Section 51.20(10)(c), Stats., provides that “[t]he court
shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the
pleadings or proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of either
party.” The one- or two-day continuance
proposed by the court did not affect any substantial rights of John.
The
case law which John relies on is clearly distinguishable. In Green County
Dep't of Human Servs. v. H.N., 162 Wis.2d 635, 654, 469 N.W.2d 845, 852