COURT OF
[…] rules. Therefore, we uphold its
interpretation.
The
appellants argue that DILHR's interpretation is inconsistent with
§ 145.06(1)(a), Stats.,
which provides: "No person may engage in or work at plumbing in the state
unless licensed to do so by the department." The appellants argue that automatic fire protection systems are
plumbing[5]
and, therefore, no person may "engage in or work at" automatic fire
protection systems unless licensed to do so by DILHR. We disagree.
The
legislature provided a separate statutory provision for the licensure of
automatic fire sprinkler system installers.
Section 145.15(4), Stats.,
provides in relevant part: "No
person may install automatic fire sprinkler systems unless licensed or
registered to do so by the department."
If we were to apply § 145.06(1)(a), Stats., to automatic fire protection systems, we would render
§ 145.15(4) superfluous. In State
ex rel. Briggs & Stratton v. Noll, 100 Wis.2d 650, 655, 302 N.W.2d
487, 490 (1981), the supreme court stated: