COURT OF
[…] performed by licensed individuals, but the statutes do not address whether
unlicensed individuals may perform maintenance and testing. Because § 145.15(4) only requires licensure
for sprinkler system installation, DILHR infers that licensure is not required
for persons who perform maintenance and repair or testing and inspection. DILHR's interpretation is as reasonable as
the appellants' interpretation and is not erroneous or inconsistent with its
rules. Therefore, we uphold its
interpretation.
The
appellants argue that DILHR's interpretation is inconsistent with
§ 145.06(1)(a), Stats.,
which provides: "No person may engage in or work at plumbing in the state
unless licensed to do so by the department." The appellants argue that automatic fire protection systems are
plumbing[5]
and, therefore, no person may "engage in or work at" automatic fire
protection systems unless licensed to do so by DILHR. We disagree.
The
legislature provided a separate statutory provision for the licensure of