COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED SEPTEMBER 24, 1996 |
[…] See Zimmerman, 185
Wis.2d at 559, 518 N.W.2d at 306 (citing State v. Wilks, 165
Wis.2d 102, 112, 477 N.W.2d 632, 637 (Ct. App. 1991)). We also reverse the trial court's order
denying Kohanski's postconviction motion.
Because of our disposition above, we do not address Kohanski's argument
that the trial court must make a specific finding that he is a repeater before
imposing a sentence in excess of the statutory maximum.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order reversed.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[2] According to § 939.62(2), Stats., a defendant "is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor is presently being sentenced ...." In addition, time that the defendant spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence is excluded from the five-year computation period. Id.