COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 13, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] He burglarized [Erato’s] house and came to
his office and started to fight with him.
We have videotapes of him cage fighting.
We have pictures of him with weapons.
We are just giving [the prosecutor] notice of what we intend to do.
¶6 The prosecutor responded that “there is no burglary” because
in the end the case was “non-prossed.” She emphasized that, as
¶7 The jury acquitted Erato of the child enticement and false
imprisonment charges but found him guilty of child abuse. Postconviction, he moved for a new trial on
the basis that there was ample evidence that
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2) provides:
Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to [Wis. Stat. §] 972.11 (2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.
¶9 Whether to admit or exclude evidence under Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2) lies within
the trial court’s discretion. See
¶10 Erato contends Wis. Stat.
§ 906.08(2) entitled him to cross-examine witnesses on “the details
of the burglary and Jordan K.’s statements to police.”