COURT OF
[…] Homes to support the convictions under this chapter.
REGISTRATION
REQUIREMENT
Steenberg
Homes was also cited for violating § 341.04, Stats., for operating an unregistered vehicle. Steenberg Homes argues that § 341.04
requires the State to prove that the owner consented to the vehicle's use on
the highway. We disagree.
The
sole purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the
legislature. State v. Fettig,
172 Wis.2d 428, 436, 493 N.W.2d 254, 257 (Ct. App. 1992). The first inquiry is always the language of
the statute itself. Id. Section 341.04(1), Stats., provides:
It is unlawful for
any person to operate or for an owner to consent to being operated on any
highway of this state any motor vehicle, mobile home, trailer or semi-trailer
or any other vehicle for which a registration fee is specifically prescribed
unless at the time of operation the vehicle in question either is registered in
this state ... or is exempt from registration.
When
the language of the statute is unambiguous on its face, the court need not look
beyond the face of the legislation to ascertain the legislature's intent. Fettig, 172 Wis.2d at 436, 493