COURT OF
[…] Section Trans
327.03(4) adopts Title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, part 393. Steenberg Homes challenges the citation on
the grounds that 49 C.F.R. § 393.201 does not apply to trailer frames. We agree.
According
to 49 C.F.R. § 393.201(a), "[t]he frame of every bus, truck and truck
tractor shall not be cracked, loose, sagging or broken." The scope of liability under this section is
limited to buses, trucks and truck tractors.
Truck is defined as "any self-propelled commercial vehicle except a
truck tractor, designed and/or used for the transportation of
property." 49 C.F.R.
§ 390.5. Truck tractor is defined
as "a self-propelled commercial vehicle designed and/or used primarily for
drawing other vehicles." Id. These definitions do not include trailers.
The
State contends that Wis. Adm. Code
§ Trans. 327.03(5), which
adopts part 396 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, may be used to
find liability for Steenberg Homes. But