2013 WI App 144
[…] [6]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[7]  The County also cites Wisconsin Prof’l Police Ass’n, Inc. v. Lightbourn, 2001 WI 59, ¶64, 243 Wis. 2d 512, 627 N.W.2d 807.  This case likewise concerns the validity of a legislative enactment and is no more on point than Cannon.  State ex rel. Cannon v. Moran, 111 Wis. 2d 544, 553, 331 N.W.2d 369 (1983).

[8]  Contrast this with the powers of cities and villages, which are granted home rule power by the constitution.  Wis. Const. art. XI, § 3.

[9]  For convenience, we will refer to this as statutory construction, in spite of the fact that these laws are not codified into the statutes. 

[10]  See Wis. Stat. § 59.03(1) (“Administrative home rule.  Every county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county.”).

[11]  See Milwaukee County General Ordinance, ch. 201.24, § 1:  “The system created hereunder ... shall be a continuation of the retirement system originally effective on January 1, 1938, as amended from time to time thereafter.”