COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED SEPTEMBER 10, 1996 |
[…] basement, claiming that he saw and relied on the condition report completed by
the Andersons in purchasing the home from Schmidt.[1] The Andersons had never met nor spoken with
Binger until this lawsuit was commenced.
Summary judgment allows
disputes to be settled without trial where there are no disputed material facts
and only legal questions are presented.
In re Cherokee Park Plat, 113 Wis.2d 112, 115-16, 334
N.W.2d 580, 582-83 (Ct. App. 1983). The
statute upon which Binger based his intentional misrepresentation claim,
§ 100.18, Stats., provides
that "[n]o person ... with intent to sell ... or in any [way] dispose of
any real estate ... offered by such person ... shall make ... [a]
representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase ...
contain[ing] any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is
untrue, deceptive or misleading."
We conclude that the trial
court properly granted summary judgment in favor of the Andersons because the
Andersons had shown that they had a defense to a claim for intentional
misrepresentation. See In