COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  At the motion hearing, ETA’s counsel indicated that “my client has submitted just this week an application for certificate of authority.”

[3]  ETA represents that it has now obtained a certificate of authority.  We disregard this assertion.  The assertion is supported only by citation to documents ETA included in its appendix, but which are not part of the record on appeal.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 180.1501(1) provides:  “A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the department.”

[5]  A to Z Machine further argues that ETA’s counterclaims and third-party claims were unrelated to the underlying suit and, therefore, did not constitute compulsory claims.