COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 180.1502.

However, the actual basis of ETA’s appeal is not entirely clear.

7        One thing is clear; ETA is not challenging the circuit court’s determinations that ETA was conducting business in Wisconsin and that ETA, therefore, was subject to the Wis. Stat. § 180.1501(1) requirement to obtain a certificate of authority.[4]  ETA concedes, “This appeal does not involve the question of whether … [ETA] needed to obtain a certificate of authority ….”  With that concession in place, we turn our focus to Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(1), which provides:  “A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority … may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.”  The failure to obtain a certificate, however, does not prevent a foreign corporation from defending a civil suit.  See Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(4).