COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 7, 1996 |
[…] The parties have filed claims against each other involving
furnace repair services provided by High Tech.
The counterclaim in question sought double damages, costs and fees under
§ 100.20(5), Stats., for
High Tech's alleged violation of Wis.
Adm. Code ch. ATCP
110, which regulates certain home improvement trade practices. The trial court concluded on summary
judgment, however, that § 100.20(5) does not allow recovery for
administrative rule violations. We
granted O'Connell's petition for leave to appeal that nonfinal ruling. We disagree with the trial court; and
therefore reverse.
Section 100.20(5), Stats., provides that "[a]ny
person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of
any order issued under this section may sue ... and shall recover twice the
amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable
attorney's fee." Section
100.20(2), Stats., provides that
the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection "may issue
general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices
in business which are determined by the department to be unfair." The department used its authority under that
section to create Wis. Adm. Code
ch. ATCP 110. See Note to ch. ATCP 110. The dispositive issue in this appeal, therefore, is whether
"any order issued under this section" includes "general
orders" such as ch. ATCP
110.
We conclude that