COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, the State takes the position that second-degree sexual assault does not necessarily require proof of sexual gratification.  See Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2).  The State argues that, to prove second-degree sexual assault of a child, the State needs only to prove either sexual intercourse or sexual contact by the defendant, and that proof of sexual gratification is required only in those cases where sexual contact is the basis of the crime.

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(2) states, “Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.”  This court has held that, when a defendant pleads guilty or no contest to sexual assault of a child based on sexual contact, the defendant must be informed that one element of the crime is that “‘the alleged contact was for the purpose of defendant’s sexual gratification or the victim’s