PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Section 943.01(1), Stats.; Wis J I—Criminal 1400.  Sevelin was convicted of damaging his marital home.  Although the precise ownership status of the home is unclear from the record, Sevelin and the State agree that both Sevelin and his wife have an ownership interest in the home.  Sevelin argues that he cannot be convicted of damaging property in which he has an ownership interest.

                        Statutory interpretation is a question of law we review de novo.  State ex rel. Frederick v. McCaughtry, 173 Wis.2d 222, 225, 496 N.W.2d 177, 179 (Ct. App. 1992).  Sevelin does not acknowledge or discuss § 939.22(28), Stats.  That section defines "property of another" for purposes of chs. 939 to 948 and 951, Stats., as "property in which a person other than the actor has a legal interest which the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have a legal interest in the property."  This section unambiguously means that a person can be convicted of criminal damage to property even though he or she has an ownership interest if someone else also has an ownership interest.