PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [3]  At the time our supreme court wrote State v. Gilbert, 115 Wis.2d 371, 340 N.W.2d 511 (1983), § 946.42(1)(a), Stats., was numbered § 946.42(5)(b).  Certain changes, not relevant to this discussion, were made to the statute after Gilbert.  See State v. Swadley, 190 Wis.2d 139, 143 n.3, 526 N.W.2d 778, 780 n.3 (Ct. App. 1994).

     [4]  Our legislature revised § 946.42(1)(a), Stats., after the events that led to this appeal.  These revisions are not relevant to our decision.

     [5]  The State argues that § 302.38(1), Stats., defines "medical care" for the purposes of § 946.42(1)(a), Stats.  Section § 302.38(1) provides:

 

If a prisoner needs medical or hospital care or is intoxicated or incapacitated by alcohol the sheriff or other keeper of the jail shall provide appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a hospital or to an approved treatment facility under s. 51.45 (2) (b) and (c), making provision for the security of the prisoner.

 

The State contends that Sevelin did not receive medical care as contemplated by § 302.38(1) because no "provision for the security of the prisoner" was made because Sevelin had the physical freedom to walk away from the treatment center.