PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] This section unambiguously means that a person can be convicted of criminal damage to property even though he or she has an ownership interest if someone else also has an ownership interest.

                        Next, Sevelin argues that the trial court should have given him credit toward his jail sentence for the time he spent at inpatient treatment facilities.  Section 973.155(1)(a), Stats., entitles defendants to credit toward service of their sentence "for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed."  The State argues that Sevelin was not "in custody" during his stay at the rehabilitation centers.  Whether the facts establish that Sevelin was in custody is a matter of statutory construction that we review de novo.  See State v. Pettis, 149 Wis.2d 207, 209, 441 N.W.2d 247, 248 (Ct.