PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We therefore reverse the postconviction order and remand to the trial court to enter an order crediting Sevelin with an additional eighty-two days toward his sentence.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed; order reversed and cause remanded with directions.



     [1]  Section 943.01(1), Stats., provides:  "Whoever intentionally causes damage to any physical property of another without the person's consent is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."

     [2]  Section 973.155, Stats., provides in part:  "A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed."

     [3]  At the time our supreme court wrote State v. Gilbert, 115 Wis.2d 371, 340 N.W.2d 511 (1983), § 946.42(1)(a), Stats., was numbered § 946.42(5)(b).  Certain changes, not relevant to this discussion, were made to the statute after Gilbert.  See State v.