COURT OF
[…] contrary to § 946.41, Stats. Goldsmith argues that the complaint failed
to establish probable cause that the police officer arresting him acted with
lawful authority, an essential element of the crime charged. Because the criminal complaint alleged that
the officer acted with lawful authority, we conclude that the trial court
properly denied the motion and affirm the order.
BACKGROUND
Goldsmith
was charged with obstruction of a police officer by a criminal complaint
alleging he had given false information to a deputy sheriff. Under § 946.41(1), Stats., "Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an
officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with
lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." The complaint stated that the officer
subjected Goldsmith to a traffic stop for driving in a "reckless
manner." Prior to trial, Goldsmith
moved to dismiss the complaint because it failed to state facts showing that
the officer was acting with lawful authority.