PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] which is decided without deference to the trial court). We begin with the procedural history of the
case, which is undisputed. We will
direct our attention to Tolefree's initial claim that the repeater enhancement
was not validly proved.
With the aid of an
attorney, Tolefree has already litigated a motion for postconviction relief
under § 809.30, Stats., 1993‑94. Therefore, the only means open to him to pursue
relief is through § 974.06, Stats. This section delineates a postconviction
procedure which may be initiated after the time for appeal or postconviction
remedy has expired. See
§ 974.06(1). However, the issues
which may be raised in a § 974.06 motion are circumscribed and clearly
defined. Section 974.06(4) provides:
All
grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in
his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so
raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding
that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the
person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion,
unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason
was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or
amended motion. [Emphasis added.]
Applying
the requirements of this subsection to the instant case, it is apparent that
Tolefree has already pursued one postconviction proceeding to secure relief,
i.e., the § 974.02, Stats.,
appeal. At that time he did not raise
the claim that the repeater enhancement was invalid, nor did he raise any of
the other claims he now alleges.
In Escalona-Naranjo,
the supreme court considered whether a defendant was prohibited from raising an
ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a postconviction motion under §
974.06, Stats., when the claim
could have been raised in a § 974.02, Stats.,
motion or on direct appeal. The court
there concluded:
We need finality in our litigation. Section 974.06(4) compels a prisoner to
raise all grounds regarding postconviction relief in his or her original,
supplemental or amended motion.
Successive motions and appeals, which all could have been brought at the
same time, run counter to the design and purpose of the legislation.
Escalona-Naranjo, 185
Wis.2d at 185, 517 N.W.2d at 163‑64.
The court also concluded that a defendant “should raise the