COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 25, 1997 |
[…] Id.
In determining whether
to overturn a verdict and grant a new trial because of juror misconduct, the
trial court must first determine whether the jurors are competent to testify
regarding the validity of the verdict. Castaneda
v. Pederson, 185 Wis.2d 200, 209, 518 N.W.2d 246, 249-50 (1994). To promote verdict finality and maintain the
integrity of the jury as a decision-making body, jurors cannot testify
regarding statements made during deliberations and cannot testify regarding the
deliberative process that took place in reaching a verdict. See § 906.06(2), Stats.; State v. Shillcutt,
119 Wis.2d 788, 793-94, 350 N.W.2d 686, 689 (1984). Section 906.06(2) provides an exception to this rule, allowing
jurors to testify “on the question [of] whether extraneous prejudicial
information was improperly brought to the jury's attention.” The party seeking to impeach the verdict has
the burden of proving that a juror's testimony is admissible by establishing: (1) “that the juror's testimony concerns extraneous
information (rather than the deliberative processes of the jurors),” (2) “that