COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED NOVEMBER 12, 1996 |
[…] strained reading of Henes to suggest that the obstruction statute
distinguishes between a person detained on reasonable suspicion, who need not
comply with a demand to provide identity, and a person detained on probable
cause, who must identify himself or herself.
This is not this court’s reading of Henes.
Having concluded that Henes
is controlling, it is unnecessary to address the constitutional questions
raised.
By the Court.—Orders
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] Section 946.41(1), Stats., states as follows:
Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
[2] All defendants except Meyer were arrested after a protest on August 6, 1995, while Meyer was arrested after a similar protest on August 7, 1996.
[3] Section 943.13, Stats., prohibits trespass to land and states that a violation is a Class B forfeiture.