COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Murray v. Murray, 231 Wis. 2d 71, 78, 604 N.W.2d 912 (Ct. App. 1999) (we review an exercise of discretion for whether the decision-maker “employed a process of reasoning in which the facts and applicable law are considered in arriving at a conclusion based on logic and founded on proper legal standards”).

12      We determine that we need not resolve what level of deference we owe the parole commission’s interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 302.1135.  Assuming that we owe no deference to the parole commission’s interpretation of § 302.1135, we conclude that the parole commission properly exercised its discretion by denying Beerbohm’s petition. 

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 302.1135 provides that an inmate may petition for release based on an extraordinary health condition.  “‘Extraordinary health condition’ means a condition afflicting a person, such as advanced age, infirmity, or disability of the person or a need for medical treatment or services not available within a correctional institution.”  Wis. Stat. § 302.1135(1)(b).  At a hearing on the petition, the inmate has the burden to prove by the greater weight of the credible evidence that the inmate’s release would serve the public interest.  Wis. Stat. § 302.1135(5).