2014 WI App 14
[…] 16      Acuity asserts that its interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 344.33(9) is based on the “plain language of the legislature.”  However, Acuity never directly quotes particular language, and only incompletely paraphrases or summarizes the statute.  Statutory interpretation begins with the text of the statute itself.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  Accordingly, paraphrasing or summarizing a statute is not an appropriate starting place for statutory interpretation. 

17      The full text of Wis. Stat. § 344.33(9) states:  “The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of one or more insurers which policies together meet such requirements.”  (Emphasis added.)  The phrase “motor vehicle liability policy” is defined by § 344.33(1) as a “policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in s. 344.31 as proof of financial responsibility for the future.”  (Emphasis added.)  When a term is specifically defined by statute, we apply the definition that the legislature provides.  State v. Fahey, 2005 WI App 171, ¶12, 285 Wis. 2d 679, 702 N.W.2d 400. 

18      Applying the definition of “motor vehicle liability policy” in Wis. Stat. § 344.33(1) to § 344.33(9), we interpret the latter subsection to mean that an insured who is required to prove financial responsibility can do so by securing one or more motor vehicle liability policies, so long as:  (1) the policies are certified in accordance with § 344.31 as proof of financial responsibility for the future; and, (2) the “policies together” provide at least the minimum coverage required by the financial responsibility law.  We conclude that the meaning of § 344.33(9) is plain:  the minimum coverage requirements of the financial responsibility law can be satisfied only by one or more certified policies.[2] 

19      Our conclusion finds support in the immediately preceding statutory provision, that “[a]ny motor vehicle liability policy may provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other valid and collectible insurance.”  Wis. Stat. § 344.33(8).  By referring to “other valid and collectible insurance” in § 344.33(8), the legislature explicitly permits financial responsibility policies to provide for proration with other insurance coverage, certified or not.