2014 WI App 14
[…] See Bindrim v. B. & J. Ins. Agency, 190 Wis. 2d 525, 533, 527 N.W.2d 320 (1995) (holding that a financial responsibility policy could not limit coverage to situations where the insured was driving an automobile not owned by him, because the statute required coverage for operation of any vehicle, regardless whether the insured owned it).  Therefore, we conclude that Acuity is required to provide coverage to Hechimovich under Westra’s policy.[3] 

Reimbursement Under Wis. Stat. § 344.33(7)

22      Hechimovich asks us to rule that Acuity is not entitled to seek reimbursement from Westra under Wis. Stat. § 344.33(7), which states:  “Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurer for any payment the insurer would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this section.”  Acuity argues that this issue is not ripe for adjudication because Acuity has not yet requested reimbursement from Westra. 

23      We do not address the reimbursement issue for two reasons.  First, this issue is not ripe for adjudication because it is based on hypothetical facts.