COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 973.01(2)(c) provides, as relevant: 

            Penalty enhancement.  1. Subject to the minimum period of extended supervision required under par. (d), the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement statute.  If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount.

In addition, Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(d) now provides:

(d)  Minimum and maximum term of extended supervision.  The term of extended supervision may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par. (b) and, for a classified felony, is subject to whichever of the following limits is applicable:

1.  For a Class B felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 20 years.

2.  For a Class C felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 15 years.

3.  For a Class D felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 10 years.

4.  For a Class E, F, or G felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 5 years.

5.  For a Class H felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 3 years.

6.  For a Class I felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 2 years.

13      In essence, for misdemeanor sentences, Wis. Stat. § 973.01 creates a “75/25” rule, which states that the maximum “term of confinement in prison may not exceed 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence,” while the term of extended supervision “may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison.”  See id. 

14      Thus, applying the relevant statutes to Smith-Iwer’s sentence, this court concludes that the sentence was proper.  The sentence of one year of confinement in prison followed by one year of extended supervision satisfies both aspects of the “75/25” rule.