COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Missing from the statute is any reference to misdemeanor sentences.  Indeed, misdemeanor sentences were not required to be bifurcated until February 1, 2003.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.01(1). 

            12      The statute has also seen several revisions since the time the legislature required misdemeanor sentences to be bifurcated.  Currently, Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b)10. provides that “[f]or any crime … the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence,” and Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c) provides, as relevant: 

            Penalty enhancement.  1. Subject to the minimum period of extended supervision required under par. (d), the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement statute.  If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount.

In addition, Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(d) now provides:

(d)  Minimum and maximum term of extended supervision.  The term of extended supervision may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par.