COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Griffin, 183 Wis. 2d at 333.  When Stoychoff saw the vehicle in the ditch, he had reasonable suspicion to believe the driver committed a traffic violation.  We conclude the stop was lawful.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.13(3) provides that “when lanes have been marked or posted for traffic moving in a particular direction or at designated speeds, the operator of a vehicle shall drive in the lane designated.”

 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.57(2) provides:

 

No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for the actual and potential hazards then existing.