COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED OCTOBER 1, 1996 |
[…] complaint. Miller now appeals.
Miller asserts that
proper sentencing under § 346.65(2)(c), Stats.,
requires the same evidentiary procedure as that outlined in § 973.12, Stats.
He therefore claims that his prior OWI convictions must either be
admitted or proved by the State before the trial court may properly convict him
as a repeat OWI offender. See State
v. Rachwal, 159 Wis.2d 494, 465 N.W.2d 490 (1991); State v. Farr,
119 Wis.2d 651, 350 N.W.2d 640 (1984).
This issue presents a question of statutory interpretation that we
review de novo. Johnson v. ABC
Ins. Co., 193 Wis.2d 35, 43, 532 N.W.2d 130, 132-33 (1995).
As a preliminary matter,
the court notes that the language of the two sections differs
substantially. In particular, § 973.12,
Stats., allows sentencing as a
repeat offender only "[i]f the prior convictions are admitted by the
defendant or proved by the state ...."
By contrast, § 346.65, Stats.,
contains no explicit requirement.
However, this court has previously held the "admit or prove"
requirement applicable to a repeater-type statute containing no explicit
language. In State v. Coolidge,
173 Wis.2d 783, 496 N.W.2d 701 (Ct.