COURT OF
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment and remand to the trial court with
directions to enter judgment dismissing the Skredes' complaint.
By
the Court.—Judgment reversed
and cause remanded with directions.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] Pamela Skrede brought a derivative claim for
loss of consortium based on her husband's injuries. Of the amount the court awarded, $25,000 represented her claim.
[2] In discussing the parties' arguments, we
refer to the appellants collectively as the "County" as their
positions are complementary.
[3] Section 893.80(1), Stats., provides, in relevant part:
[N]o action may be brought or maintained against any ...
governmental subdivision ... []or against any ... employe[e] of the ...
subdivision ... for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of
their ... employment upon a claim or a cause of action unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the
event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the
claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the ... government
subdivision ... and on the ... employe[e] ....
Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim
if the ... subdivision ... had actual notice of the claim and the claimant
shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the
requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the ... subdivision ... or to the
... employe[e]; and
(b) A claim containing the address of the
claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the
appropriate clerk ... for the defendant ... subdivision ... and the claim is
disallowed.
[4] The County also argues the Skredes failed to
"present[]" a claim to the county clerk as required by
§ 893.80(1)(b), Stats. Responding, the Skredes assert that they