COURT OF
[…] document or documents may be found.
Moreover, neither the County nor the Skredes ever argued subsection
(1)(b) to the trial court; their arguments were limited to the requirements of
subsection (1)(a), concerning notice of the circumstances of the claim. We thus do not consider any subsection
(1)(b) issue to be properly before us. See
Wengerd v. Rinehart, 114 Wis.2d 575, 580, 338 N.W.2d 861, 865
(Ct. App. 1983), where we recognized the "firmly established standard of
judicial review" that "an appellate court will not examine
contentions raised for the first time on appeal."
[5] Section 345.05, Stats., provides in part:
(2) A person
suffering any damage proximately resulting from the negligent operation of a
motor vehicle owned and operated by a municipality, which damage was occasioned
by the operation of the motor vehicle in the course of its business, may file a
claim for damages against the municipality concerned and the governing body
thereof may allow, compromise, settle and pay the claim.
(3) A claim under this section shall be filed in
the manner, form and place specified in s. 893.80....
[6] The Skredes' argument that any notice
requirement is governed solely by § 345.05, Stats., is based on our statement in Gonzales v. Teskey,
160 Wis.2d 1, 6, 465 N.W.2d 525, 527 (Ct. App. 1990), that "when damage
results from the negligent operation of a municipally owned or operated motor