COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 27, 1996 |
[…] [3] Section 48.415(1)(c), Stats., states that “[a] showing under [§ 48.415(1)(a)] that abandonment has occurred may be rebutted by other evidence that the parent has not disassociated himself or herself from the child or relinquished responsibility for the child's care and well-being.”
[4]
See § 48.315(1)(b), Stats.
(computation of time requirements under Chapter 48 excludes “[a]ny period of
delay resulting from a continuance granted ... with the consent of ...
counsel”). See also § 48.315(2),
which in relevant part provides:
A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court ... and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.
[5] Indeed, although this court has searched the record to locate what may be the basis for John L.'s claim, it is additionally instructive to note that, in his brief to this court, John L. failed to provide a single record reference in support of his argument on this issue.