COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 27, 1996 |
[…] State.” Compounding the confusion, the
trial court, in chambers, seemed to articulate a decision sustaining John L.'s
objection but, immediately thereafter in open court, the trial court overruled
the objection. The State then proceeded
to elicit additional testimony about conduct outside the six-month period, and
John L. did not offer any additional objection. This court concludes, therefore, that John L. failed to object to
any evidence or testimony with sufficient specificity to preserve this issue
for review.[5] See § 805.11(2), Stats. (“A party raising an objection
must specify the grounds on which the party predicates the objection or claim
of error.”).
C. Evidence of
Relationship with Social Workers
John L. also argues that
the trial court erred in disallowing his testimony regarding his relationship
with county social workers in order to rebut their testimony regarding their efforts
to facilitate visitation. Once again,