PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] shall make and execute to the purchaser, the purchaser's assigns or personal
representatives, a deed of the premises sold, setting forth each parcel of land
sold to the purchaser and the sum paid therefor, which deed, upon confirmation
of such sale, ... shall be a bar to all claim, right of equity of redemption
therein, of and against the parties to such action, their heirs and personal
representatives, and also against all persons claiming under them subsequent to
the filing of the notice of the pendency of the action in which such judgment
was rendered....
[3] Section 70.01, Stats., provides in relevant part:
Real estate taxes and personal property taxes are deemed
to be levied when the tax roll in which they are included has been delivered to
the local treasurer under s. 74.03. When
so levied such taxes are a lien upon the property against which they are
charged. That lien ... is effective
as of January 1 in the year when the taxes are levied....
(Emphasis added.)