PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] note.
Because
CNB cannot recover real estate taxes paid and attorneys' fees incurred after
the date of confirmation from the surplus, we reverse the trial court's order
for payment of the surplus and remand for the trial court to redistribute the
surplus consistent with this opinion.
By
the Court.—Order reversed and
cause remanded with directions.
[1] These figures totalled $305,074.23. The building's tenant, however, held
$32,597.79 in rent for September, October and November. This amount was credited to the amount CNB
claimed from ROI.
[2] Section 846.17, Stats., provides in relevant part:
Upon any such sale
being made the sheriff or referee making the same, on compliance with its terms,
shall make and execute to the purchaser, the purchaser's assigns or personal
representatives, a deed of the premises sold, setting forth each parcel of land
sold to the purchaser and the sum paid therefor, which deed, upon confirmation
of such sale, ... shall be a bar to all claim, right of equity of redemption
therein, of and against the parties to such action, their heirs and personal
representatives, and also against all persons claiming under them subsequent to
the filing of the notice of the pendency of the action in which such judgment
was rendered....
[3] Section 70.01, Stats., provides in relevant part:
Real estate taxes and personal property taxes are deemed
to be levied when the tax roll in which they are included has been delivered to
the local treasurer under s. 74.03. When