PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] taxes and $15,252.75 for attorneys' fees incurred after August 3, 1995.
REAL ESTATE TAXES
ROI argues that CNB's
mortgage was extinguished upon confirmation of the sheriff's sale, and
therefore any real estate taxes paid by CNB after confirmation are not
recoverable from the surplus. CNB
argues that the covenants of its mortgage remained in effect until ROI's debt
was paid in full. Whether CNB may
recover the real estates taxes from the surplus is a question of law that we
review de novo. See First
Wisconsin Trust Co. v. Rosen, 143 Wis.2d 468, 471, 422 N.W.2d 128, 129
(Ct. App. 1988).
Section
846.162, Stats., allows the
parties to a foreclosure action and nonparty lienholders to file a claim for
surplus proceeds. Section 846.162
provides in relevant part:
If there shall be
any surplus paid into court by the sheriff or referee, any party to the action
or any person not a party who had a lien on the mortgaged premises at the time
of sale, may file with the clerk of court into which the surplus was paid, a
notice stating that the party or person is entitled to such surplus money or
some part thereof, together with the nature and extent of the party's or
person's claim. The court shall
determine the rights of all persons in such surplus fund ....
Section 846.162 is a procedural statute and does not create
or affirm any rights or priorities in the surplus. Rosen, 143 Wis.2d at 472, 422 N.W.2d at 129.
ROI
argues that this case is analogous to Hitchcock v. Merrick, 18
Wis. 375 [*357] (1864), in which the supreme court concluded that the