2014 WI App 22
[…] Hermann v. Town of Delavan, 215 Wis. 2d 370, 382, 572 N.W.2d 855 (1998).  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47 describes the procedure for objecting to an assessment before a taxing authority’s Board of Review.  Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37 describes the procedure for filing an excessive assessment claim against a taxation district.

            14      Subject to a limited exception, a taxpayer is required to object to an assessment before the taxing authority’s Board of Review as a prerequisite to filing an excessive assessment claim.  Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37(4)(a) states:

No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under s. 70.47 [i.e., objecting before the Board of Review] … have been complied with.  This paragraph does not apply if notice under s. 70.365 was not given.

The statute clearly and unambiguously requires a taxpayer to challenge an assessment before the Board of Review prior to filing an excessive assessment claim, unless the taxing authority failed to give the taxpayer “notice under s. 70.365.”  Wis. Stat. § 74.37(4)(a).