2014 WI App 22
[…] Stat. § 70.365.

            17      The operative question is therefore whether the City was required to send Northbrook a notice of assessment in 2011.  Northbrook’s complaint concedes the City was “not required to send a Notice of Assessment to Northbrook per Wis. Stat. § 70.365.”  Although Northbrook suggests on appeal that a notice of assessment was required, the plain language of § 70.365 demonstrates that is not the case.

            18      Wisconsin Stat. § 70.365 states, in relevant part:

Notice of changed assessment.  When the assessor assesses any taxable real property, or any improvements taxed as personal property under s. 77.84 (1), and arrives at a different total than the assessment of it for the previous year, the assessor shall notify the person assessed if the address of the person is known to the assessor, otherwise the occupant of the property.

(Emphasis added.)  Section 70.365 clearly and unambiguously requires a notice of assessment to be sent only when a property’s assessed value differs from the previous year’s assessment.[2]  In both 2010 and 2011, the assessed value of Northbrook’s property was $10,300,000.  As a result, the City was not required to send Northbrook a notice of assessment in 2011.

            19      Because a notice of assessment was not required, the narrow exception to the rule that a taxpayer must challenge an assessment before the Board of Review prior to filing an excessive assessment claim does not apply.  Northbrook was therefore required to challenge the 2011 assessment before the Board of Review as a prerequisite to filing its excessive assessment claim.  Because Northbrook failed to do so, the circuit court properly granted the City’s motion to dismiss.

II.  Due process

            20      Northbrook next argues due process warrants reversal “and waiver of the statutory requirement that Northbrook object before the Board of Review.”  (Some capitalization omitted.)  However, Northbrook failed to develop a due process argument in the circuit court.  Arguments raised for the first time on appeal are generally deemed forfeited.  See State v. Van Camp, 213 Wis. 2d 131, 144, 569 N.W.2d 577 (1997).