COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED OCTOBER 8, 1996 |
[…] The judgment of conviction is affirmed.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] For future reference, both sides should understand that the appendix should only contain parts of the record they want to highlight in their argument. However, if the material was not made a part of the record by being marked as an exhibit and offered as an exhibit, this court must ignore such references outside the record. See Howard v. Duerstein, 81 Wis.2d 301, 307, 260 N.W.2d 274, 277 (1977).
[2]
Section 908.03(18), Stats.,
provides:
(18) Learned treatises. A
published treatise, periodical or pamphlet on a subject of history, science or
art is admissible as tending to prove the truth of a matter stated therein if
the judge takes judicial notice, or a witness expert in the subject testifies,
that the writer of the statement in the treatise, periodical or pamphlet is
recognized in the writer's profession or calling as an expert in the subject.
(a) No published treatise, periodical or pamphlet constituting a
reliable authority on a subject of history, science or art may be received in
evidence, except for impeachment on cross‑examination, unless the party
proposing to offer such document in evidence serves notice in writing upon
opposing counsel at least 40 days before trial. The notice shall fully describe the document which the party proposes
to offer, giving the name of such document, the name of the author, the date of
publication, the name of the publisher, and specifically designating the
portion thereof to be offered. The
offering party shall deliver with the notice a copy of the document or of the
portion thereof to be offered.
(b) No rebutting published treatise, periodical or pamphlet
constituting a reliable authority on a subject of history, science or art shall
be received in evidence unless the party proposing to offer the same shall, not
later than 20 days after service of the notice described in par. (a), serve
notice similar to that provided in par. (a) upon counsel who has served the
original notice. The party shall
deliver with the notice a copy of the document or of the portion thereof to be
offered.
(c) The court may, for cause shown prior to or at the trial, relieve the party from the requirements of this section in order to prevent a manifest injustice.