COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This was a credibility determination by the trial court which we cannot disturb on appeal.  See Plesko v. Figgie Int'l, 190 Wis.2d 764, 775-76, 528 N.W.2d 446, 450 (Ct. App. 1994).  The trial court simply did not believe Sally’s suggestion that Harold used the Holiday Inn incident to influence Lydia’s testamentary disposition.  We are not persuaded that the trial court’s finding is against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.



     [1]  Section 885.16, Stats., provides in part:

 

No party or person in the party’s or person’s own behalf or interest, and no person from, through or under whom a party derives the party's interest or title, shall be examined as a witness in respect to any transaction or communication by the party or person personally with a deceased or insane person in any civil action or proceeding, in which the opposite party derives his or her title or sustains his or her liability to the cause of action from, through or under such deceased or insane person ¼ unless such opposite party shall first, in his or her own behalf, introduce testimony of himself or herself or some other person concerning such transaction or communication, and then only in respect to such transaction or communication of which testimony is so given or in respect to matters to which such testimony relates.

     [2]  The codicil provided:  “I leave nothing to my daughter, Sally May Gakenheimer, as she will be adequately provided for.”  Nuss testified that Lydia told him that Sally had married into money.