COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED NOVEMBER 5, 1996 |
[…] confessed). Seibert advances no facts
to the contrary. As a result, we do not
reverse on the basis of this argument.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[2] In her statement of issues, Seibert includes a third issue, whether the trial court erroneously dismissed her claim for unjust enrichment. Because this issue is neither argued nor briefed, we deem it abandoned. Reiman Assocs., Inc. v. R/A Adver., Inc., 102 Wis.2d 305, 306 n.1, 306 N.W.2d 292, 294 n.1 (Ct. App. 1981).
[3]
Section 706.03(1m), Stats.,
provides:
A conveyance signed by one purporting to act as agent for another shall be ineffective as against the purported principal unless such agent was expressly authorized, and unless the authorizing principal is identified as such in the conveyance or in the form of signature or acknowledgment. The burden of proving the authority of any such agent shall be upon the person asserting the same.