COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JUNE 21, 1996 |
[…] original petition can be used for the further proceedings.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed in part; reversed in part, and cause remanded. No costs on appeal.
Recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] Originally assigned as a one-judge appeal, this case was reassigned to a three-judge panel by order of the chief judge dated June 19, 1996.
[2] The petitions also sought to terminate the parental rights of Troy W., Mathew's father, based on the ground of abandonment. The legitimacy of that ground is not at issue in this appeal.
[3] Section 48.356, Stats., provides:
Duty of court to warn. (1)
Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home because
the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s.
48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or
parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights
under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the
child to be returned to the home.
(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1).