COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In January 2013, the Chojnowskis were cited with violations of ch. 9.01, disorderly conduct.  The Chojnowskis plead not guilty and moved the circuit court to dismiss their citations.  The court denied their motions and entered civil forfeitures against each. 

3        The Chojnowskis contend on appeal, as they did before the circuit court, that the City of Lancaster was prohibited by Wis. Stat. 968.085(8) from citing them with violations of ordinance ch. 9.01.                

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 968.085(8) provides:  “A law enforcement officer may not issue a citation to a person for an offense if the officer is required to arrest the person for that offense under s. 968.075(2).”  The Chojnowskis argue that Wis. Stat. § 968.075(2) required their arrest as a result of the disturbance which gave rise to their citations in this case, thus, they could not be issued citations for violation of ordinance ch. 9.01.  The City of Lancaster points out that § 968.085(1) defines “citation” for purposes of § 968.085 as “a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer, that a person appear in court and answer criminal charges.”  The City argues that prohibition against issuing defendants citations in § 968.085(8) “applies to citations issued for criminal charges” and that because the ordinance violation the Chojnowskis were cited with was a civil forfeiture and not a criminal charge, the prohibition against citation