COURT OF
[…] Co., 119 Wis.2d 293, 296, 349 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Ct. App.
1984). In reviewing a summary judgment,
we apply the same methodology as the trial court, Green Spring Farms v.
Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987), and where, as
here, the issues involve the interpretation and application of statutes, only
legal questions are raised, which we review de novo. Silingo v. Village of Mukwonago,
156 Wis.2d 536, 539, 458 N.W.2d 379, 380 (Ct. App. 1990).
II.
"Recreational Activity"
The
first question is whether Johnson was engaged in a "recreational
activity" within the meaning of § 895.52, Stats., as she walked through the horse barn. Section 895.52(1)(g) defines the term as
"any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation
or pleasure," and it includes, but is not limited to:
hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, picnicking,
exploring caves, nature study, bicycling, horseback riding, bird-watching,
motorcycling, operating an all-terrain vehicle, ballooning, hang gliding,