COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 13, 1997 |
[…] Thus, there was no existing agreement by the tenant from which to
infer Mikalson's intention as a matter of law.
Mikalson's failure to respond to the estate's request for rent cannot be
interpreted as agreeing to the estate's proposal in light of his belief, even
if erroneous, that he was entitled to occupy the premises rent free as an
adverse possessor. Therefore, we
conclude, that based on the trial court's findings, there was no agreement to
pay rent.
Damages.
A landlord may recover
damages caused by the failure to vacate premises after service of a notice to
quit. Section 704.27, Stats., provides:
In
absence of proof of greater damages, the landlord may recover as minimum
damages twice the rental value apportioned on a daily basis for the time the
tenant remains in possession. As used
in this section, rental value means the amount for which the premises might
reasonably have been rented, but not less than the amount actually paid or
payable by the tenant for the prior rental period, and includes the money
equivalent of any obligations undertaken by the tenant as part of the rental
agreement, such as payment of taxes, insurance and repairs.
While
this statute entitles a landlord to twice the damages proved, it does not
relieve the landlord of the burden of proving the reasonable rental value of
the property. See Thorp Sales
Corp., 107 Wis.2d at 152-53, 319 N.W.2d at 884.
In this case, the estate