COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State also argues that because there was probable cause to administer the preliminary breath test, the test results were admissible and there was consequently probable cause to arrest Litke. 

15      Whether Officer Zeise had probable cause to give Litke a preliminary breath test is a legal issue that this court decides de novo, accepting the trial court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.  See County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 316, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999).  The question before the court is governed by Wis. Stat. § 343.303, which provides, as material here: 

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) ... the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1)....  The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged....

Under this section, an officer need not have probable cause to arrest a driver for operating while intoxicated before giving that driver a preliminary breath test.  See State v. Felton, 2012 WI App 114, ¶8, 344 Wis. 2d 483, 824 N.W.2d 871.  “Rather, the statute’s phrase ‘probable cause to believe’ refers to a quantum of proof greater than the reasonable suspicion necessary to justify an investigative stop ... but less than the level of proof required to establish probable cause for arrest.”  Id. (citation and one set of quotation marks omitted; ellipsis in Felton).