COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December 27, 1996 |
[…] determination. See State
ex rel. Frederick v. McCaughtry, 173 Wis.2d 222, 225, 496 N.W.2d 177,
179 (Ct. App. 1992). The goal of
statutory construction is to determine the legislature's intent. Id. The first recourse to determine legislative intent is the
language of the statute itself. Id.
at 225-26, 496 N.W.2d at 179. Only if
the language of a statute is ambiguous may one resort to legislative history
and other extraneous matters in attempting to determine legislative
intent. Id.
Umentum first contends
that probation cannot be concurrent to his parole. Section 973.15(2)(a), Stats.,
provides:
[T]he
court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide
that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence
imposed at the same time or previously.
This
language clearly empowers the court to impose a sentence either concurrent with
or consecutive to the sentence now being served. Further, § 973.09(1)(a), Stats.,
provides in part that "The period of probation may be made consecutive to