COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Jackson was simply unable to make that offer of proof, both before trial or during the midtrial interruption.  Hence, the trial court correctly declined to admit this evidence.  Regardless of whether the prosecutor “opened the door” to the general issue of Kelly H.’s credibility, Jackson’s constitutional right to present a defense was preserved because Jackson never showed how his prior relationship with Kelly H. was relevant to the case.

 



[1]  The judgment of conviction incorrectly cited § 943.10(f)(2)(a), Stats.

[2]  Section 972.11(2)(b), Stats., 1993-94, provides in relevant part:

[A]ny evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct … shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the … trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following …:

 

….

 

1.  Evidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with the defendant.…

 

Section 971.31(11), Stats., 1993-94, provides:

In actions under s. 940.225, 948.02, or 948.095, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial. 

 

[3]  On appeal, Jackson’s appellate counsel asks us to apply State v. Shillcutt, 116 Wis.2d 227, 236-37, 341 N.W.2d 716, 720 (Ct.