COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [1]  The judgment of conviction incorrectly cited § 943.10(f)(2)(a), Stats.

[2]  Section 972.11(2)(b), Stats., 1993-94, provides in relevant part:

[A]ny evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct … shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the … trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following …:

 

….

 

1.  Evidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with the defendant.…

 

Section 971.31(11), Stats., 1993-94, provides:

In actions under s. 940.225, 948.02, or 948.095, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial. 

 

[3]  On appeal, Jackson’s appellate counsel asks us to apply State v. Shillcutt, 116 Wis.2d 227, 236-37, 341 N.W.2d 716, 720 (Ct. App. 1983), aff’d, 119 Wis.2d 788, 350 N.W.2d 686 (1984), wherein we held that other crimes evidence is admissible to establish the background relationship between the defendant and the State’s witnesses.  He argues that consistent with Shillcutt, the admission of the evidence was necessary for the jury to fully understand the context of the case and it was error of constitutional dimension to exclude it.  As noted by the State, the other crimes evidence in Shillcutt was subject to the balancing test employed in § 904.03, Stats., which mandates that the evidence be admitted unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.  Here, the issue requires the application of § 971.31(11), Stats., which “reverses the weighing of evidence found in [§ 904.03] … [and] is biased against admissibility:  the evidence must have sufficient probative value to outweigh its ‘inflammatory’ and ‘prejudicial’ nature.”  7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice § 420.4, at 177 (1991).  We conclude that Shillcutt is inapposite.