COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED |
[…] The prosecutor should have ensured that this relevant fact was part of any stipulation that was to serve as an admission of Webb’s repeater status. Accordingly, we conclude that the stipulation was insufficient to serve as an admission under § 973.12(1), Stats.
Notwithstanding this deficiency, we conclude that evidence of the date of Webb’s prior conviction was presented at the sentencing hearing through the presentence investigation report and that this was sufficient to form the basis of Webb’s repeater status.
Section 973.12(1), Stats., also provides that: “An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction of sentence therein reported.”
In State v.