COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED |
[…] We disagree.
Pursuant to § 939.62(1), Stats., a defendant may receive an enhanced penalty “[i]f the actor is a repeater” as defined by the statute and if “the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed.” As relevant to this case, a repeater is defined as an “actor … convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced.” Section 939.62(2), Stats.
Proof of a defendant’s repeater status is controlled by § 973.12(1), Stats., which provides, in relevant part: “If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant … he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he or she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him or her a repeater or a persistent repeater.”
Webb argues that his stipulation did not contain the date of his prior conviction and, therefore, the admission is insufficient to support his status as a repeater. Webb is correct that the stipulation he entered into with the prosecutor did not provide a date of his prior conviction.