COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED |
[…] The trial court sentenced Webb and entered the judgment of conviction. Webb filed postconviction motions seeking a new trial. Among other things, Webb claimed that he had received ineffective assistance of counsel. The trial court rejected Webb’s motions without holding any evidentiary hearings. Further facts are discussed with the relevant issues below.
II. Analysis.
Webb first argues that he should not have been sentenced under the habitual criminality penalty enhancer, see § 939.62, Stats., because the State did not provide adequate proof of his prior conviction. We disagree.
Pursuant to § 939.62(1), Stats., a defendant may receive an enhanced penalty “[i]f the actor is a repeater” as defined by the statute and if “the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed.” As relevant to this case, a repeater is defined as an “actor … convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced.” Section 939.62(2), Stats.