COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Milwaukee Code of Ordinances 200-19-1.  The penalties here were within that range, albeit at the maximum level.  The trial court noted that the violations were “very flagrant” and “took place for a great period of time.”  The trial court concluded that this kind of conduct is “terrible for the community” and that everybody “suffers when houses are allowed to deteriorate like this and nothing is done about it.”  The trial court acted well within the ambit of its discretion.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  Section 800.14, Stats., provides:

Appeal from municipal court decision.  (1) Appeals from judgments of municipal courts may be taken by either party to the circuit court of the county where the offense occurred.  The appellant shall appeal by giving the municipal judge written notice of appeal within 20 days after judgment.

(2) On appeal by the defendant, the defendant shall execute a bond to the municipality with or without surety, approved by the municipal judge, that if the judgment is affirmed in whole or in part the defendant shall pay the judgment and all costs awarded on appeal.

 

(3) On meeting the requirements for appeal, execution on the judgment of the municipal court shall be stayed until the final disposition of the appeal.

 

(4) Upon the request of either party within 20 days after notice of appeal under sub. (1), or on its own motion, the circuit court shall order that a new trial be held in circuit court.