COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See id.  Where the leasehold is relatively long and rental values have substantially increased since the inception of the lease term, the lessee’s share may exhaust the entire award.  See id.

                        With these principles in mind, we look to the issue before us.  Postverdict, the trial court awarded litigation expenses to the Van Astens under § 32.28(3)(e), Stats.  This paragraph awards litigation expenses to the condemnee if  “[t]he jury verdict as approved by the court under s. 32.05(11) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least $700 and at least 15%.”  Section 32.28(3)(e).  The Department’s highest written offer and jurisdictional offer were each $525,000 and the jury verdict as approved by the court was $600,000.