COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] guilty on all charges. A judgment was
entered convicting him on all five counts, and the trial court sentenced him to
several concurrent terms for a maximum of five years. Martinez then filed a postconviction motion challenging each of
the convictions. The trial court
granted a new trial on the manufacturing THC conviction but denied Martinez'
motion as to the remaining four convictions.
ANALYSIS
Drug Tax Stamp Violation
Martinez argues that his conviction under the drug tax stamp law[1] violates his state and federal constitutional rights against self-incrimination. Section 139.89, Stats., states: "No dealer may possess any schedule I controlled substance or schedule II controlled substance unless the tax under s. 139.88 has been paid on it, as evidenced by a stamp or other official evidence issued by the department." Specifically, Martinez argues that § 139.89 requires him to divulge information subjecting him to the hazard of self-incrimination.
In a recent opinion, State v. Hall, 207 Wis.2d 54,
65, 557 N.W.2d 778, 782 (1997), the Wisconsin Supreme Court declared the