COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MARCH 4, 1997 |
[…] in late 1993 or early 1994 was consistent with reasonable diligence.
Drawing every inference
in favor of Goodman, as we must when reviewing a summary judgment, there is
conflicting evidence as to whether Goodman used reasonable diligence in
discovering the areas of contamination identified by the ESA. For this reason summary judgment was
inappropriate in this case.
By the Court.—Judgment
reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] The parties do not dispute that § 893.52, Stats., is the relevant statute of limitations in this action. That section states as follows: "An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed."