COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The exigencies of the situation demanded he act immediately to prevent an accident, not wait to confirm with dispatch that approval was being granted.  Under the circumstances the municipal court did not err in finding that the officer followed the proper protocol and had implied approval to respond to this emergency situation at the border between West Allis and New Berlin.

10      The court also correctly determined that the officer’s actions were justified under the “fresh pursuit” rule of Wis. Stat. § 175.40(2).  That rule provides that an officer “in fresh pursuit” may “follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.”  Sec. 175.40(2).