COURT OF
[…] This
instruction adequately instructed the jury on what the prosecution had to prove
for a red signal violation. Miller's
second requested instruction is simply a rephrasing of this. His first requested instruction incorporates
language in § 346.37(1)(a)2(b), Stats.,
concerning what the driver should do when the traffic control signal is
yellow. As we have discussed earlier, a
driver's obligation when facing a yellow signal is not relevant when the charge
is that the driver faced a red signal.
By
the Court.-Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[2] Section 346.37(1)(c)1, Stats., provides:
Vehicular traffic
facing a red signal shall stop before
entering the crosswalk on the near side of an intersection,
or if none, then before entering the intersection or at such other point as may
be indicated by a clearly visible sign or marking and shall remain standing
until green or other signal permitting movement is shown.