COURT OF
[…] to assess the subjective understandings of the parties and ... the self‑serving
declarations of the police officers or suspects."[4] Swanson, 164 Wis.2d at 446,
475 N.W.2d at 152. Here, the officer's
assertion is overcome by the significant degree of restraint applied to Ballweg
by handcuffing him and transporting him from the scene of the stop to the
police station. Officer Finnegan
acknowledged that throughout this process, Ballweg was not free to leave. We conclude that a reasonable person in
Ballweg's position would have agreed with Finnegan on this point.
Section
968.24, Stats., which codifies
the holding of Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), provides as
follows:
After having identified himself or herself as a law
enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public
place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that
such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may
demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's
conduct. Such detention and
temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was
stopped.
(Emphasis supplied).
Absent a showing that weather conditions, the medical condition of the
suspected intoxicated driver or some other exigency precluded further
investigation at the scene, the inherently coercive handcuffed transport of