COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] part of the prosecutor.
Defenses and objections based on
alleged defects in the institution of criminal proceedings must be raised prior
to trial or are deemed waived, Lampkins
v. State, 51
Wis.2d 564,
570,
187
N.W.2d 164,
167 (1971);
and it has been held that a claim of prosecutorial misconduct alleges such a
defect. United States v.
Nunez-Rios, 622 F.2d 1093, 1098-99 (2d Cir. 1980). Farr has waived the objection.[2]
Sufficiency of the Evidence
The core of Farr’s appeal is that
his actions and statements cannot sustain the charges brought. Section 943.30(1), Stats., makes it a felony to “either verbally or by any
written or printed communication, maliciously threaten[] to … threaten[] or
commit[] any injury to [another] person … with intent to compel the person … to
do any act against the person’s will….”
Farr argues that he never “verbally” threatened either of the workers,
and thus the evidence was insufficient to convict.
The test for
overturning a jury’s verdict is well established.