COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] statute’s prohibition. The evidence was
sufficient to convict.
Privilege
Farr next argues that if he made
a threat, it was privileged, because the workers were committing a species of
trespass. Specifically, he maintains
that the workers were illegally on his property, and illegally disconnecting the
electricity, because a prior stay entered by a bankruptcy court prohibited
disconnection. Farr contends, without
citing pertinent authority, that only a victim engaged in “lawful” activity is
protected from extortion under § 943.30, Stats. We reject the argument as lacking legal
foundation. Section 939.14, Stats., specifically provides that it
“is no defense to a prosecution for a crime that the victim was also guilty of
a crime or was contributorily negligent.”
Jury Instructions: The Weapons Enhancer
Farr argues that the circuit
court erroneously instructed the jury concerning the weapons enhancer
provisions of § 939.63, Stats. However, by failing to object to the jury
instructions either at trial or in postconviction motions, he has waived the