COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08.  When determining whether there are genuine factual issues, the facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.  Kraemer Bros. v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 89 Wis. 2d 555, 567, 278 N.W.2d 857 (1979). We review grants of summary judgment de novo.  Donaldson v. Urban Land Interests, Inc., 211 Wis. 2d 224, 229-30, 564 N.W.2d 728 (1997).

9        The owner of a public building is required to construct, repair, or maintain the premises as safe as the nature of the place would reasonably permit.  See Wis. Stat. § 101.11.  The law, however, “does not require an … owner of a public building to be insurers of frequenters of the premises.”  Megal v. Green Bay Area Visitor & Convent. Bureau, Inc., 2004 WI 98, ¶9, 274 Wis. 2d 162, 682 N.W.2d 857.  “What constitutes ‘a safe place depends upon the facts and conditions present, and the use to which the place [is] likely to be put.’”  Rosario v. Acuity, 2007 WI App 194, ¶10, 304 Wis. 2d 713, 738 N.W.2d 608 (source omitted; brackets in Rosario).

10      The owner is liable for both structural defects and unsafe conditions associated with the structure of the building.