COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9        The circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of the Town on the ground that the Town did not accept the plat and the dedication of Proverbs Pass because the Town conditioned its acceptance on the developer meeting certain conditions set forth in the development agreement that the developer did not meet.

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 236.29(2) provides as follows:

When a final plat of a subdivision has been approved by the governing body of the municipality or town in which the subdivision is located and all other required approvals are obtained and the plat is recorded, that approval constitutes acceptance for the purpose designated on the plat of all lands shown on the plat as dedicated to the public including street dedications.

11      We conclude that the issue of whether the Town accepted the plat is governed by Vande Zande v.