COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under Wis. Stat. § 973.02, a sentence of more than one year must be to the Wisconsin state prisons.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(1) provides that “whenever a court sentences a person to imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons for a felony … or a misdemeanor … the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence.”  A bifurcated sentence is a sentence that “consists of a term of confinement in prison followed by a term of extended supervision.”  Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2).  As applicable to misdemeanor repeater sentences, “the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence,” and “[t]he term of extended supervision may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison.”  Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b)10. and (d). 

12      In Lasanske, we discussed these statutory provisions and set forth a procedure for circuit courts to follow when imposing misdemeanor repeater sentences.