COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I agree and, under Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 190, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997), I follow Lasanske’s holding and reject Alston’s argument that his sentences are unlawful under § 973.01(2)(c)1.  However, as explained below, I reverse because the sentences imposed by the circuit court violate Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b)10. 

BACKGROUND

3        The three charges of which Alston was convicted are all Class A misdemeanors.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 940.19(1) and 943.01(1).  The maximum term of imprisonment for a Class A misdemeanor is nine months (with no extended supervision).  See Wis. Stat. § 939.51(3)(a). 

4        Because Alston was convicted of each of the charges as a repeater, Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1) applied.  That statute provides: 

If the actor is a repeater … and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed, … the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: 

(a)                A maximum term of imprisonment of one year or less may be increased to not more than 2 years. 

Accordingly, the circuit court was permitted to impose a sentence of up to two years of imprisonment on each of the three charges.