COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 18, 1997 |
[…] appropriate disposition. See §§
48.424(3)-(4), and 48.427, Stats. “[T]he trial court ‘must consider all the
circumstances and exercise its sound discretion as to whether termination would
promote the best interests of the child.’”
Mrs. R. v. Mr. & Mrs. B., 102 Wis.2d 118, 131, 306
N.W.2d 46, 52 (1981) (quoting State Dep't of Pub. Welfare v. Johnson,
9 Wis.2d 65, 75, 100 N.W.2d 383, 390 (1960)).
Danny argues that the
evidence was insufficient to support the trial court's finding of his
unfitness. His argument misconstrues
the law. Section 48.424(4), Stats., states: “If grounds for the termination of parental
rights are found by the court..., the court shall find the parent unfit.” Thus, once Danny stipulated that grounds did
exist for termination, he had no legal basis on which to dispute the trial
court's mandatory finding of unfitness.
Danny did, however,
retain the right to contest termination.
Section 48.424(4), Stats.,
also states: “A finding of unfitness
shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition” for termination. See also K.D.J. v. Polk County
Dep't of Soc. Serv., 163 Wis.2d 90, 93, 470 N.W.2d 914, 915
(1991). Thus, at the dispositional
hearing, Danny was allowed to present evidence and argument in opposition to
termination.
Essentially, Danny