COURT OF APPEALS
[…] M.Q. v. Z.Q., 152 Wis.2d 701, 708, 449 N.W.2d 75, 78 (Ct. App. 1989) (Interest of H.Q.).  We will not set aside the findings of the circuit court unless they are clearly erroneous.  Section 805.17(2), Stats.  However, we will draw an independent conclusion as to whether the established facts fulfill the legal standards for physical or emotional abuse.  Interest of H.Q., 152 Wis.2d at 708, 449 N.W.2d at 78.

Child Abuse Injunctions.

                        Section 813.122(5), Stats., grants a circuit court the discretionary authority to issue a child abuse restraining order or injunction upon the receipt of a properly filed petition and after a hearing where it is found that “reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, … or may engage in, abuse of the child victim.”  Interest of H.Q., 152 Wis.2d at 708, 449 N.W.2d at 78.  For the purpose of determining whether grounds for the injunction exist, the term “abuse” is given the same meaning as that used in § 48.02(1), Stats., of the Children’s Code, including: